The statistical information on this site may not be the latest. For the most up to date information visit the ABS website abs.gov.au

Latest release

National, state and territory population

Statistics about the population and components of change (births, deaths, migration) for Australia and its states and territories

Reference period
September Quarter 2019
Released
19/03/2020
Future releases
  • National, state and territory population
    Next Release 24/09/2020
  • National, state and territory population
    Next Release 17/12/2020
  • National, state and territory population
    Next Release 18/03/2021
  • View all releases

Key statistics

  • Australia’s population was 25,464,116 people at 30 September 2019.
  • The quarterly growth was 98,545 people (0.4%).
  • The annual growth was 371,100 people (1.5%).
  • 37.5% of annual growth was due to natural increase, and 62.5% was due to net overseas migration.

National

Annual population change

In the year ending 30 September 2019, Australia's population grew by 371,100 people (1.5%).

Download
  1. Annual growth calculated at the end of each quarter.
  2. All data to 30 June 2016 is final. Estimates thereafter are preliminary.

Australia's population growth is comprised of natural increase (births minus deaths) and net overseas migration (migration arrivals minus migration departures).

Components of quarterly population change

In the September 2019 quarter, natural increase:

  • was 32,300 people
  • decreased by 8,400 people since the previous quarter
     

In the September 2019 quarter, net overseas migration:

  • was 66,300 people
  • increased by 31,400 people since the previous quarter
     
Download

Components of annual population change

In the year ending 30 September 2019, natural increase:

  • was 139,100 people
  • decreased by 9,800 people (6.6%) since the previous year
  • contributed 37.5% to Australia's annual population growth
     

In the year ending 30 September 2019, net overseas migration:

  • was 232,100 people
  • decreased by 10,300 people (4.2%) since the previous year
  • contributed 62.5% to Australia's annual population growth
     
Download
  1. Annual components calculated at the end of each quarter.
     

Births and deaths

Births

In the year ending 30 September 2019:

  • there were 304,400 births
  • births did not change compared to the previous year
     

Deaths

In the year ending 30 September 2019:

  • there were 165,300 deaths
  • deaths increased by 9,700 (6.3%) since the previous year
     

Overseas migration arrivals and departures

Overseas migration arrivals

In the year ending 30 September 2019:

  • there were 534,100 people immigrating to Australia
  • arrivals increased by 3,100 people (0.6%) since the previous year
     

Overseas migration departures

In the year ending 30 September 2019:

  • there were 302,000 people emigrating from Australia
  • departures increased by 13,400 people (4.6%) since the previous year

States and territories

Annual population change

  • All states and territories, except the Northern Territory, had positive population growth over the year ending 30 September 2019.
  • Victoria had the highest growth rate (2.0%).
  • The Northern Territory had the lowest growth rate (-0.6%).
     

Annual population change by state and territory

 Population at 30 Sep 2019 ('000)Change over previous year ('000)Change over previous year (%)
New South Wales8,118.0102.01.3
Victoria6,629.9129.62.0
Queensland5,115.584.71.7
South Australia1,756.515.40.9
Western Australia2,630.629.31.1
Tasmania535.55.31.0
Northern Territory245.6-1.4-0.6
Australian Capital Territory428.16.21.5
Australia(a)25,464.1371.11.5
a. Includes Other Territories comprising Jervis Bay Territory, Christmas Island, the Cocos (Keeling) Islands and Norfolk Island.
 

State and territory population change is comprised of natural increase, net overseas migration, and net interstate migration (interstate arrivals minus interstate departures).

Components of annual population change

For the year ending 30 September 2019:

  • natural increase was the major contributor to population change in Western Australia and the Australian Capital Territory
  • net interstate migration loss was the largest component of population change in the Northern Territory
  • net overseas migration was the major contributor to population change in New South Wales, Victoria, Queensland, South Australia and Tasmania.
     
Download


 

Natural increase by state and territory

 NSWVic.QldSAWATas.NTACT
Births99,02676,10261,59219,43133,1595,7793,6525,602
Deaths56,42840,25331,55114,04515,2574,6061,1342,015
Natural increase42,59835,84930,0415,38617,9021,1732,5183,587

Net overseas migration by state and territory

 NSWVic.QldSAWATas.NTACT
Overseas arrivals187,480164,17890,73225,71346,2615,3754,8589,418
Overseas departures105,81582,06559,36211,53829,1902,8404,4696,693
Net overseas migration81,66582,11331,37014,17517,0712,5353892,725

Net interstate migration by state and territory

 NSWVic.QldSAWATas.NTACT
Interstate arrivals97,39289,766108,42124,89332,10514,26414,31722,434
Interstate departures119,63778,13785,14029,08237,75812,64818,61222,578
Net interstate migration-22,24511,62923,281-4,189-5,6531,616-4,295-144

Notes

Changes to this issue

The ABS is aiming to reduce data which is duplicated elsewhere on the website. Below is a summary of the tables which will no longer appear in Australian Demographic Statistics (3101.0) and where the data can be found.

There will be no reduction in the available output, and the remaining table numbers will not change.

2019/20 Australian bushfires and COVID-19

Statistics in this publication predates the Australian summer bushfires of 2019/20 and COVID-19.

Data downloads - time series spreadsheets

Table 1. Population change, summary - Australia ('000)

Table 2. Population change, components - States and territories (number)

Document content:

Population components prior to September 2016 will not sum to total population growth due to intercensal difference. Components for September 2016 onwards will sum to total population growth as the intercensal difference for this period will not be known until after the 2021 Census.

Intercensal difference is the difference between the preliminary ERP for 30 June in a Census year (carried forward from the previous Census base using births, deaths and migration data) and the final ERP for the same time point (based on the new Census). The intercensal difference by age and sex for each state and territory is spread evenly across the intercensal quarters. Thus intercensal difference acts as a balancing item that when combined with births, deaths and migration equals total population growth for that period.

For more information see Australian Demographic Statistics, Dec 2017 Feature Article: Final rebasing of Australia's population estimates using the 2016 Census.

Table 4. Estimated Resident Population, states and territories (number)

Table 16A. Interstate arrivals, states and territories (persons)

Table 16B. Interstate departures, states and territories (persons)

Table 51. Estimated Resident Population by single year of age, New South Wales

Table 52. Estimated Resident Population by single year of age, Victoria

Table 53. Estimated Resident Population by single year of age, Queensland

Table 54. Estimated Resident Population by single year of age, South Australia

Table 55. Estimated Resident Population by single year of age, Western Australia

Table 56. Estimated Resident Population by single year of age, Tasmania

Table 57. Estimated Resident Population by single year of age, Northern Territory

Table 58. Estimated Resident Population by single year of age, Australian Capital Territory

Table 59. Estimated Resident Population by single year of age, Australia

Data downloads - data cubes

Australian demographic statistics tables

Population by age and sex tables

Standard population for use in age-standardisation table