The statistical information on this site may not be the latest. For the most up to date information visit the ABS website abs.gov.au

New key tables for the presentation of the quarterly national accounts, 2020

Presents key tables of headline economic indicators to accompany 5206.0 - Australian National Accounts: National Income, Expenditure and Product.

Released
22/01/2020

New key tables for the presentation of the quarterly national accounts

Introduction

Following consultation, the December quarter, 2019 publication of the Australian National Accounts: National Income, Expenditure and Product (cat. no. 5206), released on 4th March 2020, will introduce a print-friendly key tables section of headline economic indicators. The key tables will be presented in a separate section, following the main features section in the publication.

An example of the new key tables are presented here, in the Key tables section, using September quarter, 2019 data.

What will be included in the key tables

Key tables will include:

  • Key national accounts aggregates
  • Analytical expenditure aggregates
  • Expenditure on GDP
  • Household final consumption expenditure
  • Industry gross value added
  • Income from GDP


Five quarters of seasonally adjusted estimates will be presented, along with current quarter estimates for through the year and contribution to growth in GDP, where applicable. Revisions to the quarterly estimates will also be presented.

Analytical expenditure aggregates will include series for:

  • Essential and discretionary household consumption
  • Public and private domestic final demand


For queries relating to this change, please contact the ABS media team on 1300 175 070 or at media@abs.gov.au (8:30am - 5:00pm, Monday - Friday).

September key tables

Show all

Key national accounts aggregates (seasonally adjusted)

 Jun 18 to Sep 18Sep 18 to Dec 18Dec 18 to Mar 19Mar 19 to Jun 19Jun 19 to Sep 19Through the year, Sep 18 to Sep 19
  Percentage change (a)
Chain volume GDP and related measures (b)
 GDP0.30.20.50.60.41.7
 GDP per capita (c)-0.1-0.20.10.3-0.2
 Gross value added market sector (d)-0.3-0.10.60.50.21.2
 Net domestic product0.20.10.50.60.41.6
Real income measures (b)
 Real gross domestic income0.50.71.31.00.53.6
 Real gross national income0.41.01.11.30.94.4
 Real net national disposable income0.31.11.21.50.94.8
 Real net national disposable income per capita (c)-0.10.70.81.20.53.3
Current price measures
 GDP1.11.21.61.51.15.5
Productivity
 Hours worked0.30.50.80.10.61.9
 Hours worked market sector (d)--1.00.10.31.5
 GDP per hour worked--0.3-0.30.6-0.2-0.2
 Gross value added per hour worked market sector (d)-0.3-0.1-0.40.4-0.1-0.2
 Real unit labour costs0.10.1-0.70.20.1-0.4
 Real unit labour costs - non-farm0.1-0.2-1.10.4--0.9
Prices      
 GDP implicit price deflator0.81.11.10.90.73.7
 Domestic final demand implicit price deflator0.50.50.30.60.41.8
 Terms of trade0.82.53.31.40.47.8
 Levels
Chain volume GDP and related measures (b)
 GDP ($m)469 110469 864472 303475 208477 294. .
 GDP per capita (c) ($)18 70318 66318 69018 74118 748. .
 Gross value added market sector (d) ($m)318 528318 290320 324321 985322 504. .
 Net domestic product ($m)387 341387 586389 500391 863393 406. .
Real income measures (b)
 Real gross domestic income ($m)470 695474 107480 183484 823487 426. .
 Real gross national income ($m)454 790459 404464 563470 562474 787. .
 Real net national disposable income ($m)372 748376 911381 430387 253390 730. .
 Real net national disposable income per capita (c) ($)14 86114 97115 09415 27215 348. .
Current price measures
 GDP ($m)476 837482 644490 498497 771503 215. .
 GDP per capita (c) ($)19 01119 17019 41019 63119 766. .
 Gross national income ($m)460 051467 143473 305482 086488 852. .
 National net saving ($m)20 03522 03524 40026 96429 968. .
 Household saving ratio2.83.13.42.74.8. .
Prices
 Terms of trade (index) (e)101.5104.1107.5109.0109.4. .
. . not applicable
- nil or rounded to zero
a. Change on preceding quarter; last column shows the change between the current quarter and the corresponding quarter of the previous year.
b. Reference year for chain volume measures and real income measures is 2017-18.
c. Population estimates are as published in the Australian Demographic Statistics (cat. no. 3101.0) and ABS projections.
d. ANZSIC divisions A to N, R and S. See Glossary - Market sector.
e. Reference year for indexes is 2017-18 = 100.0.
 

Analytical expenditure aggregates, chain volume measures (a) seasonally adjusted, percentage changes (b)

 Jun 18 to Sep 18Sep 18 to Dec 18Dec 18 to Mar 19Mar 19 to Jun 19Jun 19 to Sep 19Through the year, Sep 18 to Sep 19Contribution to growth, Jun 19 to Sep 19
Final consumption expenditure
 General government1.11.51.02.50.96.00.2
 Households0.30.40.30.30.11.20.1
  Essential0.30.60.60.40.42.00.1
  Discretionary0.20.2-0.10.3-0.3--0.1
Gross fixed capital formation
 Private-0.2-1.6-0.7-1.9-0.7-4.8-0.1
  Mining-4.2-7.0-0.23.7-7.8-11.2-0.2
  Non-mining1.11.91.6-2.61.22.20.1
  Total private business investment-0.3-0.21.2-1.2-0.9-1.1-0.1
 Public2.3-2.10.4-1.90.20.1
Final demand
 Public1.40.70.82.01.14.80.3
 Private0.2-0.10.1-0.2-0.1-0.3-0.1
- nil or rounded to zero
a. Reference year for chain volume measures is 2017-18.
b. Change on preceding quarter; second column from right shows the change between the current quarter and the corresponding quarter of the previous year; last column shows the contribution to growth in GDP.
 

Expenditure on GDP, chain volume measures (a) seasonally adjusted, percentage changes (b)

 Jun 18 to Sep 18Sep 18 to Dec 18Dec 18 to Mar 19Mar 19 to Jun 19Jun 19 to Sep 19Through the year, Sep 18 to Sep 19Contribution to growth, Jun 19 to Sep 19
Final consumption expenditure
 General government1.11.51.02.50.96.00.2
 Households0.30.40.30.30.11.20.1
 Total final consumption expenditure0.50.70.50.90.32.40.2
Private gross fixed capital formation
 Dwellings0.4-3.1-1.6-3.7-1.7-9.6-0.1
 Ownership transfer costs-2.4-6.6-11.70.14.5-13.70.1
 Non-dwelling construction-2.1-0.21.5-5.90.6-4.1-
 Machinery and equipment2.5-1.01.32.9-4.2-1.1-0.2
 Cultivated biological resources-9.7-4.4-4.62.30.8-5.9-
 Intellectual property products0.41.50.82.81.77.1-
 Total private gross fixed capital formation-0.2-1.6-0.7-1.9-0.7-4.8-0.1
Public gross fixed capital formation
 Public corporations4.4-7.6-1.0-5.05.4-8.50.1
 General government1.6-0.20.81.60.93.2-
 Total public gross fixed capital formation2.3-2.10.4-1.90.20.1
Total gross fixed capital formation0.3-1.7-0.4-1.5-0.2-3.8-
Domestic final demand0.50.10.30.30.20.90.2
Changes in inventories. .. .. .. .. .. .0.1
Exports of goods and services0.9-0.41.71.30.73.30.2
Imports of goods and services-0.9-0.1-0.1-1.1-0.2-1.50.1
Statistical discrepancy (E). .. .. .. .. .. .-0.1
Gross domestic product0.30.20.50.60.41.70.4
. . not applicable
- nil or rounded to zero
a. Reference year for chain volume measures is 2017-18.
b. Change on preceding quarter; second column from right shows the change between the current quarter and the corresponding quarter of the previous year; last column shows the contribution to growth in GDP.
 

Household final consumption expenditure, chain volume measures (a) seasonally adjusted, percentage changes (b)

 Jun 18 to Sep 18Sep 18 to Dec 18Dec 18 to Mar 19Mar 19 to Jun 19Jun 19 to Sep 19Through the year, Sep 18 to Sep 19Contribution to growth, Jun 19 to Sep 19
Food0.70.40.30.30.31.3-
Cigarettes and tobacco-0.7-1.6-1.3-2.1-2.9-7.6-
Alcoholic beverages0.7-0.80.40.4-0.5-0.6-
Clothing and footwear0.82.1-0.10.5-0.61.9-
Rent and other dwelling services0.50.50.60.60.62.30.1
Electricity, gas and other fuel-1.2-1.01.5-1.4-0.4-1.3-
Furnishings and household equipment-0.3-0.8-0.30.40.5-0.3-
Health0.61.60.70.50.93.80.1
Purchase of vehicles-1.3-1.70.9-3.3-1.0-4.9-
Operation of vehicles-1.20.8-0.40.5-0.40.6-
Transport services2.2-0.40.70.2-1.4-0.9-
Communications0.50.71.40.70.23.0-
Recreation and culture0.4--0.30.90.51.20.1
Education services0.10.50.50.60.31.9-
Hotels, cafes and restaurants0.90.5-0.50.7-0.9-0.2-0.1
Insurance and other financial services0.80.90.80.40.32.5-
Other goods and services-0.60.60.70.30.32.0-
Total0.30.40.30.30.11.20.1
- nil or rounded to zero
a. Reference year for chain volume measures is 2017-18.
b. Change on preceding quarter; second column from right shows the change between the current quarter and the corresponding quarter of the previous year; last column shows the contribution to growth in HFCE.
 

Industry gross value added (a), chain volume measures (b) seasonally adjusted, percentage changes (c)

 Jun 18 to Sep 18Sep 18 to Dec 18Dec 18 to Mar 19Mar 19 to Jun 19Jun 19 to Sep 19Through the year, Sep 18 to Sep 19Contribution to growth, Jun 19 to Sep 19
Agriculture, forestry and fishing-6.9-4.10.3-0.2-2.1-6.1-
Mining0.11.81.13.70.77.40.1
Manufacturing-0.8-0.7-0.2-1.2-0.6-2.7-
Electricity, gas, water and waste services0.2-1.30.9-0.8-0.3-1.5-
Construction-2.8-2.0-0.5-1.20.5-3.3-
Wholesale trade0.10.51.1-1.4-0.7-0.5-
Retail trade0.2-0.1-0.2-0.10.1-0.2-
Accommodation and food services0.4-0.5-0.31.70.11.0-
Transport, postal and warehousing-1.31.2-0.1-0.5-0.40.3-
Information media and telecommunications-1.72.6-0.11.50.84.8-
Financial and insurance services0.70.31.00.10.11.6-
Rental, hiring and real estate services (d)1.6-0.5-0.30.80.20.2-
Professional, scientific and technical services0.5-1.02.01.81.34.20.1
Administrative and support services1.60.42.30.91.04.7-
Public administration and safety-1.6-0.31.91.24.40.1
Education and training0.70.60.60.60.62.4-
Health care and social assistance2.71.71.91.82.68.30.2
Arts and recreation services0.62.12.5-0.35.1-
Other services1.10.11.82.0-1.72.2-
Ownership of dwellings0.60.60.60.60.62.4-
Gross value added at basic prices-0.20.70.70.52.10.4
Taxes less subsidies on products0.6-0.7-0.40.40.1-0.7-
Statistical discrepancy (P). .. .. .. .. .. .-
Gross domestic product0.30.20.50.60.41.70.4
. . not applicable
- nil or rounded to zero
a. At basic prices.
b. Reference year for chain volume measures is 2017-18.
c. Change on preceding quarter; second column from right shows the change between the current quarter and the corresponding quarter of the previous year; last column shows the contribution to growth in GDP.
d. Excludes ownership of dwellings.
 

Income from GDP, current prices seasonally adjusted, percentage changes (a)

 Jun 18 to Sep 18Sep 18 to Dec 18Dec 18 to Mar 19Mar 19 to Jun 19Jun 19 to Sep 19Through the year, Sep 18 to Sep 19Contribution to growth, Jun 19 to Sep 19
Compensation of employees
 Wages and salaries1.21.01.41.41.14.90.5
 Employers' social contributions (b)1.21.01.51.51.05.20.1
 Total compensation of employees1.21.01.41.41.15.00.5
Gross operating surplus
 Non-financial corporations       
  Private non-financial corporations2.94.04.02.62.013.20.4
  Public non-financial corporations-1.6-1.7-5.7-0.2-5.1-12.2-
  Total non-financial corporations2.73.73.52.51.711.90.4
 Financial corporations1.31.71.70.70.54.7-
 Total corporations2.43.23.12.11.510.30.4
 General government2.01.61.51.41.35.9-
 Dwellings owned by persons0.90.70.50.50.42.1-
 Total gross operating surplus2.02.62.51.71.28.30.4
Gross mixed income-2.4-0.8-0.4-0.3-0.4-1.9-
Total factor income1.21.41.71.41.05.60.9
Taxes less subsidies on production and imports0.4-0.4-0.32.91.33.50.1
Statistical discrepancy (I). .. .. .. .. .. .0.1
Gross domestic product1.11.21.61.51.15.51.1
. . not applicable
- nil or rounded to zero
a. Change on preceding quarter; second column from right shows the change between the current quarter and the corresponding quarter of the previous year; last column shows the contribution to growth in GDP.
b. Includes contributions to superannuation made by employers and payments of workers' compensation premiums.
 

Key national accounts aggregates seasonally adjusted, revisions to percentage changes (a)

 Jun 18 to Sep 18Sep 18 to Dec 18Dec 18 to Mar 19Mar 19 to Jun 19
Chain volume GDP and related measures (b)
 GDP-0.1-0.1
 GDP per capita (c)---0.3
 Gross value added market sector (d)-0.10.1-0.10.2
 Net domestic product-0.1-0.2
Real income measures (b)
 Real gross domestic income--0.10.10.2
 Real gross national income--0.1-0.10.1
 Real net national disposable income--0.1-0.10.1
 Real net national disposable income per capita (c)--0.2-0.10.2
Current price measures
 GDP-0.1--0.3
 Household saving ratio (e)0.30.40.40.4
Productivity
 Hours worked----0.1
 Hours worked market sector (d)0.2-0.1--0.1
 GDP per hour worked--0.10.1
 Gross value added per hour worked market sector (d)-0.30.2-0.10.4
 Real unit labour costs----0.1
 Real unit labour costs - non-farm----0.2
Prices
 Terms of trade-0.4-0.40.2-
- nil or rounded to zero
a. Change on preceding quarter.
b. Reference year for chain volume measures and real income measures is 2017-18.
c. Population estimates are as published in the Australian Demographic Statistics (cat. no. 3101.0) and ABS projections.
d. ANZSIC divisions A to N, R and S. See Glossary - Market sector.
e. Revisions to levels.
 

Analytical expenditure aggregates, chain volume measures (a) seasonally adjusted, revisions to percentage changes (b)

 Jun 18 to Sep 18Sep 18 to Dec 18Dec 18 to Mar 19Mar 19 to Jun 19
Final consumption expenditure
 General government-0.10.1-0.2
 Households----0.1
  Essential-0.10.1--
  Discretionary0.1-0.10.1-0.1
Gross fixed capital formation
 Private0.8-0.20.6-0.3
  Mining2.1-0.31.11.3
  Non-mining0.3-0.20.5-0.8
  Total private business investment0.7-0.30.6-0.3
 Public-1.5-1.40.32.3
Final demand
 Public0.1-0.20.20.7
 Private0.2-0.2-0.1
- nil or rounded to zero
a. Reference year for chain volume measures is 2017-18.
b. Change on preceding quarter.
 

Expenditure on GDP, chain volume measures (a) seasonally adjusted, revisions to percentage changes (b)

 Jun 18 to Sep 18Sep 18 to Dec 18Dec 18 to Mar 19Mar 19 to Jun 19
Final consumption expenditure
 General government-0.10.1-0.2
 Households----0.1
 Total final consumption expenditure--0.1-0.1
Private gross fixed capital formation
 Dwellings0.3-0.30.60.7
 Ownership transfer costs1.90.71.5-4.2
 Non-dwelling construction2.3-0.20.8-
 Machinery and equipment-0.4-0.20.9-0.5
 Cultivated biological resources-0.6-4.5-0.7-1.8
 Intellectual property products-0.9-0.4-0.3-0.1
 Total private gross fixed capital formation0.8-0.20.6-0.3
Public gross fixed capital formation
 Public corporations0.8-1.0-0.2-3.7
 General government-2.2-1.50.44.3
 Total public gross fixed capital formation-1.5-1.40.32.3
Total gross fixed capital formation0.3-0.40.60.2
Domestic final demand0.1-0.10.2-
Gross national expenditure0.1-0.20.20.2
Exports of goods and services0.60.3-0.2-0.1
Imports of goods and services0.6-0.20.10.2
Gross domestic product-0.1-0.1
- nil or rounded to zero
a. Reference year for chain volume measures is 2017-18.
b. Change on preceding quarter.
 

Industry gross value added (a), chain volume measures (b) seasonally adjusted, revisions to percentage changes (c)

 Jun 18 to Sep 18Sep 18 to Dec 18Dec 18 to Mar 19Mar 19 to Jun 19
Agriculture, forestry and fishing-5.51.0-1.9
Mining-0.3-0.3
Manufacturing0.3--0.30.2
Electricity, gas, water and waste services0.2-0.10.3-0.5
Construction-0.10.40.2
Wholesale trade0.2-0.30.1-
Retail trade-0.1-0.1-0.1-0.1
Accommodation and food services0.1--0.10.2
Transport, postal and warehousing-0.1-0.1-0.1-0.2
Information media and telecommunications-0.2-0.5-0.90.3
Financial and insurance services-0.20.2--0.1
Rental, hiring and real estate services (d)-0.10.10.10.7
Professional, scientific and technical services-0.60.2-0.10.3
Administrative and support services-0.4--0.1
Public administration and safety-1.0-0.2-0.50.1
Education and training0.20.10.10.1
Health care and social assistance--0.50.70.3
Arts and recreation services0.20.10.20.1
Other services0.60.1-0.10.3
Ownership of dwellings----
Gross value added at basic prices-0.2--0.2
Taxes less subsidies on products-0.10.10.40.2
Gross domestic product-0.1-0.1
- nil or rounded to zero
a. At basic prices.
b. Reference year for chain volume measures is 2017-18.
c. Change on preceding quarter.
d. Excludes ownership of dwellings.
 

Income from GDP, current prices seasonally adjusted, revisions to percentage changes (a)

 Jun 18 to Sep 18Sep 18 to Dec 18Dec 18 to Mar 19Mar 19 to Jun 19
Compensation of employees
 Wages and salaries-0.1-0.10.1
 Employers' social contributions (b)--0.2-
 Total compensation of employees-0.1-0.10.1
Gross operating surplus
 Non-financial corporations    
  Private non-financial corporations0.3-0.4-0.2-0.3
  Public non-financial corporations-0.42.3-1.10.2
  Total non-financial corporations0.3-0.3-0.3-0.3
 Financial corporations-0.7--0.3-
 Total corporations0.1-0.3-0.3-0.2
 General government1.30.80.70.5
 Dwellings owned by persons0.20.1--
 Total gross operating surplus0.2-0.1-0.1-0.2
Gross mixed income-0.10.10.1-0.1
Total factor income--0.1--
Taxes less subsidies on production and imports0.20.8-1.22.4
Gross domestic product-0.1--0.3
- nil or rounded to zero
a. Change on preceding quarter.
b. Includes contributions to superannuation made by employers and payments of workers' compensation premiums.